The Cheetah is a large feline which belongs to the cat family. These African animals are the fastest land predators, and to top it off, they are the fastest land animal in the face of the earth. Their prey certainly has no chance of escaping as they accelerate from o kilometers per hour to more than a hundred kilometers per hour in as fast as three seconds. They love chasing herbivores such as Gazelles for their meals. Their population has decreased throughout the years because of poaching which they cannot cope up since they have low sperm counts making reproduction slower.
02. African Hippopotamus
Hippos are sometimes called as river horses by the natives, also river pigs by a few. Although they resemble a body of a pig, they are not related to it whatsoever. The Hippopotamus is a close relative of the cetaceans which are the family of whales and dolphins as they have emerged from the waters millions of years ago. They have evolved, growing legs for them to move yet they are semi- aquatic mammals and spend most of their time in the water as they are excellent swimmers. Mating and childbirth also takes place on the water. They are the third largest land animal next to the elephant and the rhinoceros.
03. African Lion
Although lions are only the second largest cats next to the tiger, they are still considered as the King of the Jungle. The reason behind this is that they dominate their areas because they work together in groups called as Prides. With their socialism and strong bonds to one another, These African animals can even take down the world’s largest land animal which is the elephant. The lifespan for lions is around 10-14 years but that is in the wild Afica, those held captive or in the zoo reaches 20 years of age. Lions do not take human beings as their prey but they are not afraid of anything so if tourists stay long in watch of their activities, they usually get disturbed and intimidated. There are already plenty of cases regarding lions eating man.
Hyenas or sometimes spelled as Hyaenas are one of the smallest mammals. Although they are genetically close to cats, their behavior is closer to that of canines or dogs. These African animals are non-arboreal which means that they hunt preys that do not climb trees. Rumors about them have been circling for a very long time already and states that they are scavengers or cowards and eat only the left overs of the other predators. This is partly true because some hyenas do so but the rest especially the spotted hyena hunts down 95% of their prey. Unlike large cats that use their claws in taking down their prey, Hyenas do it with their teeth and they also hunt in groups.
05. African Wild Dog
The Lycaon pictus or popularly called as the African Wild Dog can be determined by its covering. You will notice that its fur is somewhat like painted that varies in colors but black is always present although they sometimes get mistaken for a hyena for its big round ears which make them look like one at a distance. They hunt in packs making their hunting more effective. There was one study about these dogs that if the alphas die, the pack would split up but this theory was proven wrong as one study came up showing six dogs wherein the two alphas dies from a crocodile and the other one also died leaving three behind yet still they still carried on together wherein a new male and female alpha was appointed. African Wild Dog is considered as an endangered species.
06. African Spoonbill
The African Spoonbill is a long legged bird that nests in colonies in trees or reed beds and can mostly be found on shallow waters. Their legs are made to let them walk freely and swiftly on the water and also to camouflage it as twigs. They spend most of the time in the water since they are carnivorous and eat consume fish as most of their diet although they eat mostly any small creature dwelling on those waters as well. They breed on the winter season and lasts until spring comes. These African animals can lay about three to five eggs in every conception.
07. Vervet Monkey
The Velvet Monkey can be known by their Black face and its white hair covering the head going to its hands yet its body is coated with grey hair. These monkeys are highly social as they live in groups more than 70 which are already like tribes for humans. These African animals are most active during the daytime and eat a variety of fruits, leaves, seeds, and blossoms but they are omnivores wherein eggs, chicks, and insects are also included in their diet. Velvet Monkeys also have a call to warn the other monkeys when they spot a leopard, an eagle, or even a snake.
08. African Gazelle
The Gazelle is a member of the Antelope family and is distinguished for their fed to brown skin and two long sharp horns. They are fast runners as they can burst as fast as 60 miles per hour when threatened. They are herbivores and stay on the grasslands to satisfy its appetite but they avoid eating on the high grasslands because they don’t want to risk getting caught by predators that lurk and conceal themselves there such as cheetahs, leopards, and other fast predators.
The Eland is the world’s largest antelope which are more like a big ox, heavy and with thick legs to accompany their weight. This animal can be tamed as some are already domesticating it for its tasty milk, juicy tender meat, and multipurpose skin. When an Eland matures, they turn grey in color and some turn even blue but as it gets to the tip of their lifespan, they elderly Eland turn into color black.
10. African Grey Parrot
The African Grey Parrot got its name from its grey feathers although excluding their tail which is red or sometimes black, and they are also found in the West and in the center of Africa. These medium-sized parrots can be tamed as many of bird lovers around the world take them as pet. It’s not only because of their wonderful feathers but because of their intelligence and loyalty as well. These beautiful birds can be taught a variety of tricks, those even involving simple math equations. This is really an interesting bird which has an intellectual capability of a toddler.
The Giraffe is the tallest living terrestrial animal as it has long legs and of course it’s very long neck as well and when combined, they stand 16-20 feet tall! These African animals eat leaves up from the trees on Africa and its fruits as well. If you look closely at the distinctive large trees on Africa which looks like a mushroom in its form, that is the result of Giraffes. Giraffes tend to eat those trees on the bottom part before going to the top part of the tree so as the tree grows, it loses its lower leaves and grows on the top which make it look like a cloud or mushroom.
12. African Zebra
We can easily tell what a Zebra is because of their white skin and black strips which is that of a tiger but in a body of a horse. They are social animals as they stick together in herds but unlike their close cousins the horses, they have not been domesticated. These African animals are the result of a series of evolution for the past four million years. Zebras had to experience winter and then stayed on the humid areas such as Africa. They are herbivores which have a lifespan of 30 years but in the wild, they only live up to 12 years old because of the predators that hunt them down.
The Meerkat belongs to the family of mongoose and can be seen on the deserts of Africa and also on some of its grasslands as it burrows to keep itself safe. They are also social animals and stay on a group called a Mob, Gang, or Clan. They mostly have a silver-grey or silver-brown coating to help in concealing them from their predators. They can live up to 12-14 years old but this is in captive or at zoos because in the wild Afica, they only live half as old as the average. Meerkats have a large peripheral vision more like what you experience when viewing something from a distance using a binocular.
14. Blue Duiker
Even though these creatures look more like piglets, they are a member of the antelope family, and the smallest as well. They can be determined because of their small short horns about 2-10 centimeters long. These African animals have also a brown covering but with a slight blue tinge giving them their name. They are omnivores and what mostly consists of their diet are fruits, flowers and leaves but they also eat chicks that fall from their nests, eggs as well and also insects that they can manage to catch. They are most active during night time going to the dusk of early morning making them nocturnal.
15. African Wild Cat
The African Wild Cats are the most widely distributed wild cats existing. They resemble that of the domesticated cat or the pets that we have because they are their ancestors. African Wild Cats were domesticated as early as 10,000 years ago. They have a sandy brown coat and sometimes yellow to grey in color with some few strips on their face and tail. They feast off on mice and any other small rodents and vertebrates which include reptiles. These African animals also eat birds, fish, and other small insects. African Wild Cats are excellent tree climbers enabling them to catch lizards swiftly.
16. African Warthog
The African Warthog is a member of the pig family and one of the few of its kind to be in the wild Afica. It gets its name from the warts that it has on its head which is a fat resent and said to be a defense when two male warthogs fight. Africans call them the “Pig of Plains” because of this. These wild pigs are hunted down because of one precious thing in their body which is their tusks. It contains Ivory which is the same of that of the elephants. The African Warthog has a good sense of smell and hearing ability where these two are the primary senses they rely on because they have poor eyesight.
17. African Spurred Tortoise
The African Spurred Tortoise is a behemoth of their kind because they are the largest mainland tortoise in the world, and those found on islands are excluded. Of the whole species of tortoise, they are ranked three in terms of size. They get their name from the large spurs that can be located on their thighs. Unlike the other tortoise, they adapted well to land making them able to move fast and burrow well. These African animals play a big role on deserts because the burrows that they abandon become home to other creatures to shelter them from predators.
18. African Crowned Crane
The African Grey Crowned Crane is a member of the Crane family and is seen in the dry savannah of Africa. Compared to the other cranes which spend most of their time on shallow waters, these African Cranes love it in the desert, although they go to wetter areas when they nest and lay their eggs. They do not migrate and only lay 2-5 eggs wherein some are eaten by snakes as their life expectancy in the wild is short. They are also monogamous which means that they only have one partner in life. Some hunters before have been including these cranes on their lists. All of these factors are responsible on their drop in population and now they are already endangered.
19. African Hoopoe
The African Hoopoe is a colorful bird which is mostly seen in chestnut color with a mix of black and white. You can easily determine these birds for their crown of feathers. These African animals also have stripes on their wings and tails. These birds are not social creatures as they are frequently seen alone but sometimes in pairs of course when they have to mate. They feed on small insects and bugs such as crickets, locusts and beetles. One of its subspecies which is the Giant Hoopoe known for its size and appetite of eating large insects has already been extinct since the 1960’s.
20. African Openbill Stork
The African Openbill Stork is a large bird that is that gets its name from its big bills. Although, some other storks will large bills use theirs to catch fish, this bird uses it in getting mollusks or snails and also frogs. Their mandibles do not meet making which is open. These birds can be found all around Africa and some even go out of the country. They have a big population and are one of our least concerns when we talk about extinction.
21. African Serval Cat
These cats are medium in size and also one of the many wild cats in Africa. Most of them have a yellow-brown to red-brown fur as their coating although there are a few that are white in color. You can also see black spots all over along with some circles on their tail. Their ears are position close together to clearly detect the sound of movements in the grasses nearby. One fact is that they have the longest legs compared to any other cat which is relative to their size. These African animals are very playful and have been domesticated by people nowadays. They can live as long as twenty years as a pet and they are loyal to their owners.
22. African Civet
African Civets can be found on the deserts of Africa and they are the largest of their kind. They are nocturnal which means that they hunt during night time. Just as their cousins are, they are also omnivores but what compose their diet mostly are invertebrates, eggs, and even small vertebrates such as lizards. They also have these special anal glands just like other civets that produce fluid which they use on marking their territory. They have a black coating with a little bit of white fur which makes some parts look like spots. They are also good swimmers.
23. African Watusi Cattle
If you know what a bull looks like, the African Watusi Cattle closely resembles it. These African animals have big differences though and one of them is its size. Bulls are more bulky, making them heavier as well as they weigh averagely 1,200 – 1,600 lbs. (540 – 730 kg) while the African Watusi weighs 950 – 1,200 lbs. (430 – 540 kg) enlisting them to the medium sized category. They differ in size alright, but not just their bodies, also their horns. Bulls have smaller horns compared to the African Watusi Cattle. Both of them use it to kill or fend of predators.
24. African Buffalo
The African Water Buffalo looks similarly to their cousins in Asia but what tell them apart are their horns wherein African Water Buffalos have curvier horns resembling a letter “C” in its form. Asian Water Buffalos are also domesticated as they are crucial to agriculture, especially on third world countries. These African animals are used to plow fields for the fanners to plant rice. African Water Buffalos get their names from their need and love with water as they can consume up to 40 liters of water two times every day. They hate the heat so they are mostly active during the night and when daylight strikes the area, they hide on the shade of the trees and relax.
25. African Jacanas
African Jacanas belong to the group of birds called waders which are birds that have long legs and claws to wad around. These African animals can easily be spotted on lakes or ponds since they eat invertebrates and other insects that can be seen on the surface of the water. The female Jacanas are larger than the males. They also build their nests floating on the waters. African Jacanas have an exceptional sense of sight and hearing which makes them alert. They also have the ability to swim under water if they need to.
26. African Pelican
The African Pelican is a large white bird with some details of black on the tips of their feathers. They are known to have a big pouch-like bill which they use in catching fish. It basically works just like a net for a fisherman. They have webbed toes and can swim as well. They are social birds as they hunt in groups called flocks. Their bills can hold up fishes which they then transport to their chicks on their nest.
27. African Baboon
Baboons can be found all throughout the African region. They have powerful jaws, dog-like muscles, and sharp canine teeth. These creatures are omnivores but mostly consume fruits as their diet. They do catch fish at times and also eat insects as well. These African animals are very social creatures as they can move on groups by the hundreds and they have also leaders of which manage the group. In the wild Afica, they live averagely 30 years old but those which are held in captive can live up to 45 years or more. Baboons are also noisy as they use several vocalizations to communicate either for upcoming threats, calling their young, or expressing their emotions.
28. African Scimitar-horned Oryx