There are many different types of animals on the planet. Some are slithery, some are creepy and others are cute and cuddly. Let’s take a closer look at 33 different cute animals: mammals, birds, reptiles and insects. But beware! Not all of them are cuddly.
01. Koala Bear – Minty Fresh Breath
The Koala is not actually a bear, it is a Marsupial, this means the female carries her young in her pouch. The Koala gets the “bear” title from its big fuzzy ears – like a Teddy Bear. It’s a cute animal, right?
This cute mammal lives in Australia and eats nothing but eucalyptus leaves. Since it gets most of its liquid from this plant, it rarely drinks water. Plus, it makes this animal smell minty fresh!
Koalas spend most of their time in trees. They have two thumb-like digits and three fingers on each front paw. This helps them move easily from limb to limb.
02. Giant Panda Bear – It Eats Shoots and Leaves (of Bamboo)
Another cute animal is the Giant Panda Bear is found in China. Its name in Chinese means “large bear-cat.” This animal has been around for 600,000 years and is used as China’s symbol of peace.
This bear is white with black legs, shoulders, ears and eye patches. It does not hibernate in the winter, but travels to lower altitudes when the weather turns cold.
Its main diet is bamboo, which it chomps on with its strong teeth and jaws.
Giant Panda cubs are born weighing only 3.7 ounces (104 grams). That means the momma is 900 times bigger than her newborn.
Giant Panda Bear is one of endangered animals in the world.
03. Red Panda Bear – Ring around the Tail
The Red Panda Bear lives below the forest canopy of Nepal, India, Bhutan, China, Laos and Myanmar. It sleeps in trees with its tail wrapped around itself.
It has red fur covering its body with a black belly and legs. It has white patches on its face and ears and its tail is ringed.
This adorable animal can weigh up to 14 pounds (6.4 kilograms) and measure up to 26 inches long (66 centimeters). The tail is really long for a bear, measuring up to 20 inches long (50 centimeters).
04. Dwarf Hamster – Chubby Cheeks
These little critters are the smallest of all the Hamster species. They originate from China, Russia, and Mongolia. You may even know someone who keeps a Dwarf Hamster as a cute pet.
Dwarf Hamsters come in all sorts of colors from black, pure white (albino), cream, silver-blue and tawny. However, every color of this rodent has a black stripe running down its back.
It grows up to 3 inches in length (7.6 centimeters) and can live up to 2 years or more. It has soft fur, a stubby tail and small round, black eyes.
Dwarf Hamsters have large cheek pouches they stuff full of food. They use these to carry food back to their burrows.
05. Raccoon – The Night Bandit
The Raccoon lives all over North America and can be seen in the forest and cities alike. It is extremely adaptable and will eat almost anything.
Raccoons are closely related to bears, though they are a lot smaller. They can weigh up to 46 pounds (20 kilograms) and measure up to 72 inches long (182 centimeters).
This mammal has long grayish-black fur covering its body, a ringed tail and white markings on its face. This cute animal is most recognizable by the black mask around its eyes.
When this night bandit is not eating garbage it will feast on fruit, nuts, insects, reptiles, and some types of crops.
06. Chipmunk – A Chatty Critter
The Chipmunk is closely related to the Squirrel and lives all over the United States and Canada.
Chipmunks can measure up to 10 inches long (25.4 centimeters) and have black and white “racing” stripes down their gray and reddish colored backs. They also have cheek pouches that come in handy for hauling food back to their underground burrows.
This rodent is also very chatty. It can make several different sounds including a hic-hic-hic and a chip-chip-chip sound. They use different calls to defend their territory and when they are frightened.
In the wild chipmunks eat seeds, insects, eggs and larvae.
07. Fennec Fox – Bat-Like Ears!
The Fennec Fox is found in the sandy Sahara and elsewhere in Northern Africa. It is the smallest of the fox species weighing only about 3.3 pounds (1.5 kilograms). It is cream-colored with a black- tipped tail and has large bat-like ears.
The fur of the Fennec Fox helps insulate it from the cold nights and keeps it cool in the hot sun. It also has fur on the bottom of its paws for protection from the blistering sand. This cute animal uses its feet like shovels to create underground dens for its living quarters.
This mammal can go for long periods of time without water and eats mainly rodents, reptiles, eggs and insects. It can also produce a sound much like a cat purring.
08. Chimpanzee – Clever Cuties
Chimpanzees are native to Africa, but can be seen in many zoos around the world. They share 98 percent of the same genes as humans. They are Apes, not Monkeys.
The average size of a female chimp is 100 pounds (45 kilograms). Male chimps can weigh up to 150 pounds (68 kilograms). Both genders can live to be 60 years-old.
Chimps are very intelligent and have been known to use tools, like a rock to crack a nut and twigs to dig termites and ants out of their hills.
Some chimps have even been taught how to communicate through sign language. Washoe, a female chimp, was taught 350 words.
09. Puffer Fish – It Can Blow Itself Up
The Puffer Fish is found in tropical and subtropical waters all over the world. It has the ability to take in large amounts of water, blowing itself up to twice its normal size. It does this as a defense against predators because it is not a great swimmer.
Another way a Puffer Fish protects itself is by its venom. In fact, it is the most dangerous animal in the ocean and the most poisonous animal in the world. This toxin is held in its gallbladder and is enough to kill 7 humans.
There are 150 species of puffers around the world, some even have spines. They have 4 teeth that form a beak-like protrusion which they use to crack open mussels and clams.
10. Bottlenose Dolphin – It Has a Beak?
The Bottlenose Dolphin lives in warm and tropical seas all over the world. This mammal must come to the surface to breathe air from its blowhole. This special “nose” is located on top of its head.
This dolphin has a short, beak-like snout that looks something like a bottle. It has a dark gray back and a light gray belly and a dorsal fin. It can weigh up to 1433 pounds (650 kilograms).
Bottlenose Dolphins are great swimmers and divers. They use echolocation to hunt for food. The clicking sound they emit can bounce off of objects up to 218 yards away (200 meters).
11. Chameleon – The Color Changer
There are 160 different species of the Chameleon. This reptile can measure from 1 inch (2.5 centimeters) to 1-foot-long (30 centimeters.)
The coolest thing about this adorable animal is its tongue. This tongue can be up to 1.5 times longer than a chameleon’s entire body. That would be like a 6-foot-tall (1.8 meter) human having a 9 foot (2.7 meters) long tongue! The tongue shoots out of its mouth at lightning speed to snatch up insects.
The eyes of the Chameleon are unique. They are able to rotate in different directions at the same time. This helps it look out for dangerous predators.
Chameleons are best known for their ability to change color. They blend to protect themselves from predators. They also have sticky feet that helps them cling and climb.
Chameleon is also one of the cutest animals in the world that many people love.
12. Seahorse – It Loves Shrimp!
Seahorses are found in warm and tropical shallow waters all over the world. Their horse-like head is how they got their name. This slow-moving fish has a prehensile tail used to grasp onto coral and sea grass.
This cute critter is among one of the only animals in the world where the male gives birth to the young.
Seahorses also don’t have a stomach or any teeth. They suck up plankton and small crustaceans through their tube-like snout. They have to eat continuously and can eat over 3,000 brine shrimp in one day!
13. Killer Whale – Just a Large Dolphin?
Killer Whales are found in all the oceans all over the world. They are also called “Orcas” and are the largest of the Dolphin species.
This black and white creature can grow up to 32 feet long (9.7 meters) and weigh up to 6 tons (5,443 kilograms). Its triangular-shape dorsal fin alone can measure 6 feet high (1.8 meters).
The Orca has 40 to 50 sharp, 4 inches long (10 centimeters) teeth. It uses these super sharp teeth to catch seals, sea lions, whales, fish, squid and seabirds. This beautiful ocean creature also uses echolocation to find its food. It is one of the top predators of the world.
14. Bumblebee – Not Built for Flight
There are 300 different species of the Bumblebee. It is found throughout the world except in the Arctic regions.
Even though this fuzzy, black and yellow bee is not technically built for flying, it does it quite well. It has four wings. The 2 larger front wings connect to 2 smaller back wings with a series of hooks.
Bumblebees collect pollen and make honey pots from wax pressed out from their abdomens.
The buzzing sound it makes creates a vibration and helps to shake out pollen from the flower.
15. Hedgehogs – Pretty but Prickly
The Hedgehog was originally found in Asia, Europe, Africa and England. It is now also in North America due to this cute animal being brought in for the pet trade.
A Hedgehog is about twice the size of a normal apple and has a coat of over 6,000 quills. When this mammal is frightened it will roll into a ball of pointy quills.
Hedgehogs got their name from their ability to dig under hedges looking for food. It also makes a grunting sound, like a cute pig.
Baby Hedgehogs are born without quills and are called Hoglets.
Their diet in the wild consists of small birds, rodents, insects and sometimes berries.
16. Hummingbird – The Fast Flyer
There are 325 species of Hummingbirds in the world. The Bee Hummingbird is the smallest. It measures only 2.25 inches long (5.7 centimeters).
Hummingbirds can flap their wings at 50 to 200 flaps per second. This bird also has the ability to hover in mid-air and move forward, backwards and side-to-side.
Because of the energy this tiny bird uses up, it must eat throughout the day. It will drink half its own body weight in nectar each day. The heart of this bird beats at 1,200 beats per minute.
It uses its forked tongue to lick nectar up to 15 times per minute.
17. Red-Eyed Tree Frog – Sucker Feet
The Red-Eyed Tree Frog is found in tropical lowlands. It lives in southern Mexico, throughout Central America and in northern South America.
This amphibian can grow up to 2.75 in length (7 centimeters). It has a neon green body with blue and yellow flanks, orange sticky toes, and huge bulging red eyes.
It uses its bright colors to make predators think it is poisonous or at least disgusting to eat. This frog dines on crickets, flies, and moths, scooping them up with its long sticky tongue.
The Red-Eyed Tree Frog is not venomous.
18. Zebra – Fun Stripes that Camouflage
Zebras are native to Africa. They have black stripes all over their white bodies. Each Zebra has a unique pattern, just like human fingerprints. The stripes help camouflage this animal while it is in a large group which confuses a predator.
You will probably never see a tame Zebra. Training this mammal is difficult because of their unpredictable nature.
The Zebra weighs up to 847 pounds (384 kilograms) and can live for 40 years. It eats mainly grasses and leaves. They are social animals living in small harems, with one male and several females, or in large herds up to 100 individuals.
19. Potbelly Pig – Portly with Poor Eyesight
The Potbelly Pig is a subspecies of the Farmyard Pig and Wild Boar. This breed of pig makes a wonderful cute pet. It is intelligent, clean and friendly.
Even though this little cute pig has black skin it is still very sensitive to the sun. It can even get sunburn. This cute baby animal has a longer snout than normal pigs, with a straight tail and upright ears. Its eyesight is not great, but it does have an excellent sense of smell and good hearing.
These pigs remain small at around 40 pounds (18 kilograms). However, if you overfeed this portly pig, it will continue to grow.
20. Pudu Deer – The Smallest
The Pudu Deer is native to South America and is the smallest of all deer subspecies. It only grows to about 16 inches in height (40 centimeters) and can weigh up to 33 pounds (14.9 kilograms). It has short stubby legs and a plump body.
Male Pudu Deers grow 2 antlers that are 4 inches long (10 centimeters). Females give birth to one Fawn which only weighs about 2 pounds (0.9 kilograms).
These little mammals eat grasses and vines and will stand on their hind legs to reach the taller plants.
21. Shetland Pony – A Powerful Animal
The Shetland Pony originated from the Shetland Islands, far north of Scotland. They were domesticated in the year 500 B.C.
This Pony is small in size, standing 10.2 hands (100 centimeters) at its withers. They are gentle, smart and good tempered, making them an excellent pet. These ponies have been used for circuses and in fairs and carnivals.
The Shetland is also the most powerful of all the horses. It can weigh up to 450 pounds (204 kilograms) and can pull twice its own body weight. For its short stature this is a remarkable feat!
22. Pygmy Mouse Lemur – It Is Ghostly
The Pygmy Mouse Lemur can be found off the east coast of Africa in Madagascar. The Latin word Lemure means ghost. It may have gotten this name because of its huge round eyes and its nocturnal habits.
This primate is the smallest in the world measuring less than 2.5 inches long (6 centimeters). Its tail measures twice the length of its body.
The Pygmy Mouse Lemur lives high up in the trees and is a nimble climber and jumper. It lives on insects, fruits, flowers and other plants. This animal is protected from poachers, but some still find their way into the pet trade.
23. Lop-Eared Rabbit – A “Binky” Bunny
There are 5 varieties of Lop-Ear Bunny. The biggest is the French Lop. This rabbit can weigh up to 10 pounds (4.5 kilograms) and have ears nearly a foot long (30 centimeters).
Unlike a normal rabbit, this subspecies has ears that flop over rather than stick straight up.
All rabbits are not considered rodents. They are in the family of lagomorphs. They have 27 sharp teeth that never stop growing.
When a bunny is happy it will jump and twist. This is called a “binky.” They will also make a purring sound, similar to a cat. This is done by chattering their teeth together.
24. Otter – Loves Being Playful
There are 13 different species of Otter found all over the world, except Australia and the Antarctic. They have been around for 30 million years. Male otters are called Meowters, females are Queens and their babies are Pups.
Most Otters spend more time on land than in the water. They love to sunbathe during the day, yet are very active at night.
The Otter can stay underwater for up to 4 minutes and dive up to 250 feet (76.2 meters) in search of food. They have thick hair to keep them warm. In fact, there are up to 1 million hairs over one square inch (2.5 centimeters).
25. Silky Sifaka – A Playful Primate
This is the rarest primate on the planet. There are between 100 and 1000 left in the wild. They live on the island of Madagascar. They are also called the “angels of the forest,” or “ghosts of the forest.”
The Silky Sifaka is in the Lemur family. It has soft white fur and big round eyes. It has a grayish-black face with a long snout. Its arms are also long with finger-like paws.
This mammal only mates on one day out of the entire year. This and deforestation might be the reason why its numbers are dwindling.
26. Pygmy Marmoset – The Mini Monkey
The Pygmy Marmoset is the smallest monkey in the world. It measures about the same size as an adult human finger and weighs about the same as a stick of butter.
It lives high up in the rainforest canopies of South America. It will leap and. freeze among the tree branches, much like our common squirrel. Its tail is long which help it keep balance while running through the trees.
Their favorite food is tree sap. They will gouge holes in the tree with their sharp teeth, and then lick up the sap as it dribbles out.
27. Sugar Glider – The Parachuting Marsupial
The Sugar Glider can be found in Australia, Tasmania, Indonesia, and New Guinea. It lives in trees and rarely comes to the ground. It is a marsupial, like the Koala and Kangaroo.
This mammal only weighs about 4 ounces (113 grams), but it can glide up to 150 feet (45 meters). The Sugar Glider has webbing that extends from its wrist to its ankles. When it spreads its arms and legs this membrane acts like a parachute so it can glide from tree to tree.
This unique animal also has opposable fingers and toes, much like a monkey. This helps them grasp and hold tight to the limbs of a tree.
28. Three-Toed Sloth – Super Slow and Sluggish
The Three-Toed Sloth is the slowest mammal on the planet. In fact, it is so sluggish that algae will grow on its furry coat. However, this helps camouflage it from its predators.
It will sleep from 15 to 20 hours a day high up in the trees. The Three-Toed Sloth will hang upside down clinging to the branch with its long claws. It can still be hanging even after it has died.
This animal only comes out of its tree once a week to go to the bathroom. It is awkward and slow on land, but is an excellent swimmer.
29. Sea Turtle – A Streamlined Swimmer
The Sea Turtle has been around for no million years. It has paddle-like flippers and cannot pull these or its head into its shell
The shell on this turtle is streamlined to cut through the water with ease. This shell can be yellow, greenish or black in color.
Sea Turtles can travel up to 1400 miles (2253 kilometers), from their feeding grounds to the beaches they nest on. Depending on the species, Sea Turtles can lay between 70-190 eggs at a time. However, few of the hatchlings ever make it to sea, much less adulthood.
30. Ladybug – Often Plays Dead
Ladybugs or “Lady Beetles” come in 5.000 different species. They have small red, round or oval-shape domed bodies with tiny black spots, short legs and antennae.
These insects are not only cute to look at, but farmers love them. They are voracious eaters, consuming the pesky aphids that feed on and can destroy a farmer’s crop.
The Ladybug larvae hatch out and immediately begin to eat. They can consume up to 5,000 aphids in 6 weeks.
This bug will play dead to avoid being eaten. It can also emit a foul tasting liquid from their leg joints.
31. Red Rock Crabs – An Eco-Friendly Crustacean
The Red Rock Crab is found on Christmas Island around Australia where approximately 120 million crabs inhabit this rainforest floor. It can also be found throughout the Galapagos Island where is commonly called the Sally Lightfoot Crab.
These crabs measure 5 inches in length, (12.7 centimeters) and are red in color. They eat fallen leaves, seedlings, fruits, and flowers. They play a major role in the replanting of the rainforest.
During the dry season these crabs dig burrows for themselves. Once the rainy season comes, they make a long migration to the seaside where they breed. When hundreds of these crabs move in a wave-like motion they can stop traffic and puncture tires. They will even wander through open doors.
32. Dumbo Octopus – Squishy Soft
The Dumbo Octopus got its name from the cartoon elephant, Dumbo, because of its large earlike fins on top of its body. It is found in all the oceans around the world as deep as 22,965 feet (7000 meters).
It has eight legs which connect with each other with webbing. It is 8 inches big (20 centimeters) and has a squishy soft body. This keeps it safe in the deep ocean water. It swims by flapping its ear-fins and expanding and contracting its legs.
This octopus eats worms and crustaceans and does not chew its food, but rather swallows it whole.
33. Toucans – Big Billed Birds
The Toucan is one of the most popular birds in the world. It lives in the tropical forests of South America. It has a long orange, yellow and red bill which measures 7.5 inches long (19 centimeters).
The bill of the Toucan is filled with air, something like a honeycomb, which makes it not good for fighting. This cute animal uses its bill to reach fruit high up in the trees, and also for skinning its food pickings.
These Rainforest animals will live together in small, noisy flocks of about 6 birds. They nest in tree holes and lay 2-4 eggs each year.